PRIVACY POLICY – Paris on the Line –

We kindly ask you to read this privacy policy carefully to understand how MEMORIES FRANCE (the “Company”, “We”, “Us”) treat any personal data collected when using http:/parisontheline.com(the “Site”).

In connection with providing its Site and Service to its users and clients, the Company collects personal data on the Site. To this end, the processing of such personal data has been declared to the French Data Protection Authority, the CNIL under the registration number: 823114871 00010

  • Personal Data collected

When using our site, you will be invited to provide us some personal data (the “Personal Data”). It is your sole and only decision whether you decide to provide us with any such Personal Data, but if you refuse to provide Personal Data we may not be able to provide you the services offered on the Site. All mandatory information that must be given to place an order on the Site are identified with an asterisk mark.

As you navigate through the Site, we may also use automatic tools to collect certain information about your actions on the Site. This includes information such as which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with the Site. This information is captured using automated technologies such as cookies (browser cookies, flash cookies) and web beacons, and is also collected through the use of third party tracking services (such as Google Analytics). Please see our cookies policy below for more information on this purpose.

In addition, when you use the Site, certain non-personally identifiable information may be automatically gathered about your IP address, mobile device, browser type, browser language or operating system. We may use third party contractors to collect and aggregate this information. Please see our cookies policy below for more information on this purpose.

  • Processing of Personal Data

The Personal Data may be processed when using our Site or when completing the forms included on the Site to place orders or inquire bookings. Personal Data may also be processed by third parties contractors acting on our behalf and subject to data processing agreements.

We may also process Personal Data when you directly contact us.

Any Personal Data we collect shall be destroyed without delay once the purpose for which the information was collected has been achieved. However, we may retain the collected Personal Data only for as long as is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s).

This means that we may retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period after you stop using our Site and/our services. After this period, your Personal Data will be deleted from all of our systems.

  • Use of your Personal Data

We process to your Personal Data for different purposes including:

– Provide our services,

– Manage the orders made on our Site,

– Handle any claims,

– Improve the experience on our Site,

– Send and manage newsletters,

– Perform compilation of statistics,

– Offering promotions and directed marketing for our Services or from our commercial partners.

  • Sharing your Personal Data

As a mere intermediary, we will need to share your personal data with the tourist guides and third party contractors referenced on the Site whom will perform the tours ordered on the Site by users.

We will never sold to commercial third parties your Personal Data without your express prior consent.

We may also been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or for the purpose of preventing fraud/loss, for example to fraud prevention agencies.

  • Security and Data Transfer

We store your Personal Data in secure environments that are protected from unauthorized parties. We follow the industry standards to protect your Personal Data. Internet is unfortunately not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the total security of the data transmitted through our Site.

We will nonetheless procure our best efforts in order to preserve the security and confidentiality of the data and in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons.

The storage as well as the processing of your Personal Data may require that your Personal Data is transferred and/or store in a destination outside of your country of residence. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree to such transfer including in countries offering a lower level of protection that your country of residence.

For persons residing in the European Union, please note that we may transfer your Personal Data to service providers established outside of the European Union, including in countries like the United States whose legislation on the protection of personal data is different from the applicable legislation in the European Union. We have adopted guarantees provided by the applicable regulations to ensure a sufficient level of protection of these personal data transfers by putting in place contractual clauses set by the European Commission or by selecting companies affiliated to the Privacy Shield.

  • Access and change or delete of your personal data

When provided by law, you have the right to access your Personal Date held about you.

When permitted by law, you may also have the right to delete, correct or revise your Personal Data.

These rights may be exercised by emailing us at support@memories-france.travel